Privacy Statement

MOJEO, established at Kruisdonk 64 6222PH Maastricht, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. 

Contact details:
[email protected]
https://www.mojeo.nl/ https://www.mojeo.nl/
Kruisdonk 64 6222PH Maastricht
+31432041086

Personal data that we process

MOJEO processes your personal data by using our services and/or by providing these data to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First name and surname
  • Gender
  • IP address
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone.
  • Location details.
  • Information about your activities on our website.
  • Information about your surfing behaviour across different websites (because this company is part of an advertising network).
  • Internet browser and device type.

Special and/or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting information about website visitors under the age of 16. Unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children's online activities in order to prevent the collection of information about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without that consent, please contact us at [email protected] and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on the basis of which basis do we process personal data?

MOJEO processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure.
  • To be able to call or e-mail you if this is necessary in order to perform our services.
  • MOJEO analyzes your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the offer of products and services to your preferences.
  • MOJEO tracks your browsing behavior across a variety of websites to tailor our products and services to your needs.
  • MOJEO uses the software of Online Success to offer website visitors a better and personalized experience on its website. The Online Success software creates a profile when you interact with the MOJEO website. Think for example of downloading an article or filling in a contact form. Your Online Success profile is unique to MOJEO. To ensure your privacy, it is never shared with third parties and is only available to you and MOJEO. You can view, change and/or delete your Online Success profile at any time via this link. You can also activate a do-not-track option in the cookie consent bar by unchecking Marketing. 

Automated decision making

MOJEO does not take decisions on the basis of automated processing operations on matters that could have (significant) consequences for individuals. These are decisions that are made by computer programs or systems without a person (e.g. an employee of MOJEO) being involved.

How long we retain personal data

MOJEO will not retain your personal information longer than is strictly necessary to fulfill the purposes for which your information is collected. We apply the following retention periods for the following (categories of) personal data:

 

Google Analytics > up to 2 years > Required to optimize the website

Google Tag Manager > 3 months > Required to optimize campaigns and the website

Google Adwords > up to 1 year > Remarketing tag

LinkedIn > maximum 1 year > Remarketing tag

Online Success > 2 years > This cookie contains a unique randomly generated value that enables Online Success (software) to distinguish website visitors. When you, as a website visitor, make yourself known through an interaction on our site (e.g. by filling in a form), Online Succes links this cookie to the data you have left behind during this interaction. We do not use cookies for the recognition of Online Success by companies.

Sharing personal data with third parties

MOJEO will not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to fulfill a legal obligation. We enter into an agreement with companies that process your data on our behalf to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. MOJEO remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies, or similar technologies, that we use

Viewing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by MOJEO and you have the right to data transfer.

This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal data we hold about you in a computer file to you or to another organisation named by you.

You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data treatying of your personal data or a request to withdraw your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to [email protected] To ensure that the request for inspection has been made by you, we ask you to enclose a copy of your proof of identity with the request. In this copy, make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and Burgerservicenummer (BSN) black. This is to protect your privacy.

We'll respond to your request as soon as possible, but within four weeks. MOJEO would also like to draw your attention to the fact that you have the possibility to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Personal Data Authority. This can be done via the following link (in dutch): https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal data

MOJEO takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your information is not properly protected or there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service or [email protected] MOJEO has taken the following measures to protect your personal information: - TLS (formerly SSL) We send your information via a secure internet connection. You can see this by the address bar 'https' and the padlock in the address bar.

This version will be in force from 7 August 2020.